All Junior Cert Irish posts
  • avatar image

    An Tuiseal Ginideach Foirmeacha SryanBruen

    This thread will be your source for genitive case forms of nouns.

    1. avatar image

      SryanBruen

      In the Irish Grammar (Lessons) thread (in the future, not right now), you will learn what the genitive case is.

    2. avatar image

      SryanBruen

      Ceantar - An cheantair

      Fear - An fhir

      Sagart - An tsagairt

      Asal - An asail

      Brat - An bhrait

      Cnoc - An chnoic

      Seachtain - Na seachtaine

      Fuinneog - Na fuinneoige

      Áit - Na háite

      Coill - Na coille

      Tír - Na tíre

      Sráid - Na sráide

      Scoil - Na scoile

      Leadóg - Leadóige

      Gaoth - Na gaoithe

      Dochtúir - An dochtúra

      Ceacht - An cheachta

      Feol - Na feola

      Buachaill - An bhuachalla

      Cailín - An chailín

      Contae - An chontae

      Bia - An bhia

      Mála - An mhála

      Cathaoir - Na cathaoireach

      Cara - Na carad

      Litir - Na litreach

      Cathair - Na cathrach

      Abhainn - Na habhann

    3. avatar image

      Me

      Share files from your computer
      loader