In the exam marking scheme it says a lacto vegetarian eats dairy and eggs, but that’s wrong. That’s a lacto-ovo vegetarian. If they ask for the definition of a lacto vegetarian, will I loose marks if I say they eat dairy products but not eggs?
Lacto vegetarians do eat dairy. They only don't eat animals. A vegan is the one that doesn't eat dairy and eggs. And I've never heard of a lacto-ovo vegetarian so wouldn't be worrying about tha :heartpulse: